European Training Programme 2018-2019: Unlocking the Workings of the EU

European Training Programme 2018-2019: Unlocking the Workings of the EU

 

Learn more about how the EU institutions and policy-making works through the European Training Programme.

TRAINING OVERVIEW:

The programme aims at providing a thorough understanding of the EU’s internal workings on a variety of different topics, ranging from external relations in trade, energy and investment to security, innovation, and banking reforms.

Offering 12 topic-specific sessions,  the participants will be able to gain multiple insights from different backgrounds. In particular, each session will be constructed in two parts, the first of which will feature a keynote speaker from the EU institutions, who will provide an institutional perspective and introduction to the specific topic.

The second part of each session will encompass a contribution from the rest of the panel, the composition of which varies each week according to the topic in question. Generally speaking, the second part of the panel will be comprised of two experts: one corporate and one academic or expert speaker from NGOs, Academia, Private Sector, Industrial Associations etc.

Each session will also include a short break between the two parts, which will give the participants ample opportunity to exchange ideas with the speakers.

In this way, you will leave the training having gained a comprehensive view on a vast number of EU-interested issues.

TARGET AUDIENCE:

The programme is dedicated to diplomats, EU officials, the private sector, NGOs, and individuals who are interested in deepening their knowledge on the workings of the EU institutions.

FEES:

350€ (VAT excluded)

PRACTICAL INFORMATION:

The programme will be repeated in three modules:

  • 1st Module: 09/04/2018-30/06/2018
  • 2nd Module: 18/09/2018-15/12/2018
  • 3rd Module: 07/01/2019-29/03/2019

Each module will last 12 weeks, with a two-hour session per week.

DRAFT PROGRAMME:

Week 1

Date & Time: 10/04/2018, 10.00-12.00

Venue: European Neighbourhood Council (Rue Washington 40, 1050 Ixelles)

Topic: EU structures and decision-making under Lisbon Treaty provisions (EU institutions and their interaction/Impact of BREXIT on EU governance, policy formulation and decision making)

Keynote Speaker: Dave Keating, Journalist

Panel:

Dr. Seda Gurkan, Lecturer at Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)

Petr Novak, European Parliament – Administrator – Constitutional Affairs (AFCO) 

Moderator: Samuel Doveri Vesterbye, ENC Managing Director

Week 2

Date & Time: 17/04/2018, 10.00-12.00

Venue: European Neighbourhood Council (Rue Washington 40, 1050 Ixelles)

Topic: EU structures and decision-making under Lisbon Treaty provisions (The EU budget/Strengthening of the EU economic governance in the aftermath of the financial crisis)

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Michele Chang, Professor at College of Europe (Bruges)

Panel:

Andrej Stuchlik, Policy Adviser, European Investment Bank (EIB)

Leo Hoffmann-Axthelm, Research & Advocacy Coordinator at Transparency International EU

Moderator: Dr. Andrea Mogni, ENC External Advisor & Senior Expert at the Global Governance Institute.

The subscription to the programme is valid for all three modules, in case of unavailability to attend certain sessions.

Week 3

Date & Time: 23/04/2018, 10:00-12:00

Venue: European Parliament, Altiero Spinelli A5G-1

Topic: EU Thematic (internal) Policies (1): (Sustainability – environment, circular economy and climate change issues, including financing for adaptation and mitigation)

Opening Remarks: Ilhan Kyuchyuk, MEP (ALDE) & AFET Member 

Keynote Speaker: Wendel Trio, Director at Climate Action Network

Panel:

Niels Schuster, International Relations Officer, DG CLIMA

Dr. Katja Biedenkopf, Assistant Professor at Leuven International and European Studies, KU Leuven

Moderator: Samuel Doveri Vesterbye, ENC Managing Director

Week 4

Date & Time: 30/04/2018, 10.00-12.00

Venue: European Parliament, Altiero Spinelli A5G-1

Topic: EU Thematic (internal) Policies (2): Innovation (Innovation Union, Digital Europe, Connecting Europe, Horizon 2020 and annual action plans, Smart cities)

Keynote Speaker: Helen Köpman, Deputy Head of Unit,  Start-ups & Innovation, DG Connect

Panel:

Louis Papaemmanouel, Expert in Funding for Startups and SMEs, Director of EU Startup Services

Domenico Rossetti di Valdalbero, Deputy Head of Unit at the European Commission, Research and Innovation (RTD)

Moderator: Dr. Andrea Mogni, ENC External Advisor & Visiting Professor at Saint Louis University.

Week 5

Date & Time: 08/05/18, 10.00-12.00

Venue: InfoPoint Europa, Rue Archimede 1, (1st floor)

Topic: EU Thematic (internal) Policies (3): Investment (The EFSI programme and EU policies and incentives to attract FDI to Europe)

Keynote Speaker: Lucas Lenchant, Policy Advisor at the European Investment Bank (EIB)

Panel:

Estelle Goeger, Policy Officer – Relations with European & International Financial Institutions at DG ECFIN 

James Watson, Director of Economics at Business Europe

Moderator: Dr. Andrea Mogni, ENC External Advisor & Visiting Professor at Saint Louis University.

Week 6

Date & Time: 14/05/18, 10:00-12:00

Venue: European Parliament, Altiero Spinelli A5G-1

Topic: EU Thematic (internal) Policies (4): Industrial Development (SMEs development and their internationalization-COSME programme and the role of the EIB)

Keynote Speaker: Giacomo Mattino, Head of Unit – Enterprise Europe Network and Internationalisation of SMEs (tbc)

Panel:

Maria Pia Vigliarolo del Colombo, Policy Officer – SME policy activities and mainstreaming of SME policy, DG GROW 

Stefan Moritz, Managing Director of European Entrepreneurs CEA-PME 

Moderator: Andreas Marazis, ENC Head Researcher for Eastern Europe & Central Asia

Week 7

Date & Time: 22/05/18, 10:00-12:00

Venue: InfoPoint Europa, Rue Archimede 1, (1st floor)

Topic: Trade and Foreign Investment Policies and Issues (1): EU Trade Policies and the new EU anti-dumping legislation/EU Market Access and rules of origin provisions in the context of globalized supply chains

Keynote Speaker: Fabrice d’Aprile, Deputy Head of Unit General Policy and WTO relations, relations with industry, DG TRADE

Panel:

Haluk Nuray, Brussels Representative, Economic Development Foundation (IKV) 

Eleonora Catella, Senior Adviser, Business Europe 

Moderator: Dr. Andrea Mogni, ENC External Advisor & Visiting Professor at Saint Louis University.

With the exception of the first two sessions, the remaining ten meetings will be evenly distributed between the European Parliament and the Infopoint Europa (Rue Archimede 1, 1st floor).

The registration is now open for participants who wish to attend the first cycle of trainings. Due to limited seats available you are encouraged to register early by sending an e-mail to media@encouncil.org using “European Training Programme” as a subject.

Further updates regarding the programme (venues, speakers, dates and time) will be available in the coming weeks.

For more information regarding the topics, check the European Training Programme brochure below.

pdfEuropean Training Programme Brochure